Our Governors
The purpose of a Governing Body is to:
  • help the school to set high standards by planning for the school's future and setting targets for school improvement,
  • keep the pressure up on school improvement,
  • be a critical friend to the school, offering support and advice,
  • help the school respond to the needs of parents and the community,
  • make the school accountable to the public for what it does,
  • work with the school on planning, developing policies and keeping the school under review,
  • exercise its responsibilities and powers in partnership with the headteacher and staff,
  • not intervene in the day-to-day management of the school unless there are weaknesses in the school, when it then has a duty to take action.
(Department for Education, March 2011)

A new Federation Governing Body covering both Polehampton Schools was legally formed on September 1st 2011.
The Instrument of Government was reviewed in Autumn 2015.



Governing Body:
 
 Type         Name Committee Area of Responsibility
FoundationJoelle CooperMember of Finance and HR
Foundation             Reverend Anna HarwoodMember of School and Community

Foundation         Vacancy  

Co-opted Sarah PickardVice-chair of Governors.  Member of Teaching, Learning and Assessment.
Co-opted    Henry CarruthersCommittee Membership TBC
Local Authority James SmithChair of Finance & HR
Co-opted Brian Rogers    Chair of School & Community
Health and Safety
Safeguarding / Looked-After Children
Co-opted    Caroline Harrison    Chair of Governors.  member of all committees
Co-optedNicola BradshawChair of Teaching, Learning and AssessmentInclusion (SEND & more able)
Co-opted    Phil CurnowMember of Finance & HR
Parent - Junior        Anna LippettMember of Teaching, Learning and Assessment.  Member of School & Community.
Listening Governor
Parent - InfantSarah TangMember of Teaching, Learning and Assessment
Foundation Stage Governor
Executive HeadteacherHelen BallAll committees
Staff        Carl McGloneMember of School and Community





Associate Governor    Hazel Snellgroven/aDeputy Headteacher - Infant 
Associate 
Governors
Jennifer Stockdale
Zoe Cacutt
n/aDeputy Headteachers - Junior

Lisa Spooner
Clerk to the Governors
 
 
Terms of Office:

 Name     Start Date   

 End Date TermAppointed By
Henry Carruthers 20/05/2019  19/05/2023

 4 yearsGoverning Body
 Caroline      Harrison 23/09/2018     22/09/2022 4 yearsGoverning Body
 James Smith 24/09/2018 23/09/2022 4 yearsLocal Authority
 Phil Curnow 25/09/2017 24/09/2021 4 yearsGoverning Body
 Nicola Bradshaw 10/02/2018     09/02/2022 4 yearsStaff /    Governing    Body
 Brian Rogers 08/07/2018 07/07/2022 4 years    Governing     Body
Joelle Cooper 07/07/2016   06/07/2020 4 years    Diocese
 Reverend 
 Anna Harwood
 19/03/2019 18/03/2020 4 yearsDiocese
 VACANCY     4 years    Diocese
 Helen Ball 01/09/2015 ongoing ongoingEx Officio
 Anna Lippett     19/10/2018
18/10/2022
 4 yearsParents
 Sarah Tang 19/10/2018
 18/10/2022 4 yearsParents
 Sarah Pickard 03/10/2018 02/10/2022 4 yearsGoverning  Body
 Carl McGlone 04/12/2018 03/12/2022 4 yearsStaff
 

Attendance:

 NameFull Governing Body Meetings 2018/2019Committee Attendance 2018/2019
Caroline Harrison 6/6
meetings
 14/15
Sarah Pickard 3/6 6/9
Helen Ball 6/6 15/15
James Smith5/6 6/6
Joelle Cooper 6/6 5/6
Nicola Bradshaw 6/66/6
Brian Rogers

4/64/4
Phil Curnow    3/60/6
Sarah Tang 5/54/5
Anna Lippett 5/56/8
Carl McGlone 4/4 3/3
Rev Anna Harwood 1/3 0/1 as governor
1 as non-governor
 Henry Carruthers 1/2 n/a
 Foundation Vacancy n/a n/a
 Rosemary Hay 0/1 3/5
 Deborah Procter 1/1 1/1
 Funmi Alder 4/4 10/10
 Allistaire Leighton-Young 0/3 n/a
Abigail Lacey0/1 0/0
Julie Long1/11/1

Previous Governors

The following governors left the Governing Body in the last twelve months:

 Category Name
 Ex Officio
 Penny Litson (resigned 31.08.18)
 Parent Abigail Lacey (term ended 13.10.18)
 Foundation Deborah Procter (term ended 02.11.18)
 Staff     Julie Long (term ended 11.11.18)
 Foundation    Rosemary Hay (term ended 02.12.18)
 Co-opted Allistaire Leighton-Young (resigned 04.02.19)
 Ex Officio Funmi Alder (post ended 07.04.19)

Register of Other Interests as at July 2019

Governors resolved to disclose all directorships and trusteeships:

 Name Other Interests
Caroline HarrisonParent, Husband is Trustee of David George Trust
 Sarah Pickard Parent, Director (New Road Consulting Ltd)

James SmithParent, Trustee (David George Trust)
Nicola BradshawStaff
Brian RogersTrustee (Twyford Snooker Club)

Carl McGloneStaff, Trustee (David George Trust)

Helen BallStaff, Trustee (David George Trust)
Joelle CooperParent, Employee of Wokingham Borough Council
Sarah TangParent

Anna LippettParent, Director CLA Consulting Ltd

Phil Curnow

Parent, Director (PTD Consulting Ltd, PTD Holding Ltd)
 Rev Anna HarwoodTrustee( Polehampton Charity, Church House Charities),  Twyford and Ruscombe PCC, Hurst PCC.  Governor at St Nicholas C of E Primary  School, Hurst
 Henry Carruthers Member of Chingford Academies Trust

 Foundation Governor Vacancy n/a